dcbikeracing.com
Shawn "bega" Blumenfeld

Cycling Events

Cycling Coaching

dccourier.com and CMWC archives

hubracing.com archives

Stickguy and His Bike: the game

photos

music

video

bega's blog
updated: October 28 2017

CONTACT INFO

Cycle Messenger World Championships 2000 Results

CMWC2000 Philadelphia Main Race Results

Champions:

Women:
Sheba Farrin
Team Bega All Stars
Washington DC

Men:
Carsten Schaffer
 Blue Courier Champ Team
Copenhagen Denmark

Coed Team:
Green Force One
Copenhagen Denmark

Mens Team:
Blue Courier Champ Team
Copenhagen Denmark

Womens Team:
Team Bega All Stars
Washington DC

Bunny Hop
Marlon Prather (men)
Rebbecca Reilly (women)

Trials 
Ivonne Kraft (women)
Henrik Rivold (men)

Track Stand 
Andy Zalan (men)
Rebecca Reilly (women)

Track Skid
Jill Rogers (women)
Gandy (men)

Cargo
Martin Larsen (men)
Gloria Schmidt (women)

Sprints
Brooks Rapley (men-tie)
Kevin X (men-tie)
Ivonne Kraft (women)

CMWC 2000 was presented by Kozmo.com and Timbuk2 Designs.

Philadelphia Organizing Committee Results Official: Allison Cross (final approval on all official results)
IFBMA Oversite Committee: Joel Metz, Buffalo Bill, Steven Squires
Qualifying Timer: Kenn Platt, Platt Systems
Timing System: Champion Chip
Database Coordinator: Shawn Bega, Bega Services Inc
Finals Database: Mayhem Engine Alleycat Points System Database
Finals Manifest Ofiicials: Nate Osbourne, Chirstina Calle, Laura Vogel.

496 total racers.

Qualifying times

Finals Notes:
A DNF means the racer didnt declare their last manifest within the 4 hour limit.
The rules stated that ties would be broken by the earliest racer to declare their last manifest. The necessary coordination at the finish line did not happen to make these distinctions, thus if racers have the same number of points, they tied.
The top 2 women would have placed 6th and 7th in the men's race had they been scored together.

Men's Finals
Points
394
368
360
350
346
336
334
326
324
320
318
312
312
308
304
300
298
298
296
294
294
292
292
292
290
290
288
288
288
286
286
282
282
282
278
276
276
276
270
270
266
264
262
262
262
260
258
256
250
248
248
244
242
240
240
232
232
232
230
230
226
222
220
214
214
214
210
210
202
194
142
116
DNF
DNF
DNF
DNF
DNF
DNF
DNF
DNF
Place
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

14
15
16
17

19
20

22
 

25

27
 

30

32
 

35
36
 

39

41
42
43
 

46
47
48
49
50

52
53
54

56
 

59

61
62
63
64
 

67

69
70
71
72
73
 
 
 
 
 

 

Name
Carsten Schaffer
Thomas Bonne
Peter Gaarde
Jesper Jonke Jensen
Peter Riis
Tommy Panduro
Laust Westtoft
Peter Crash Laursen
Jason Stevenson
Anders Baagoe
Philipp Moeller
Adam Ford
Thomas Sauerwein
Olivier Joliat
Brian Smith
Laurent Baudier
Nicholas Kennedy
Colin Maher
Seng Chen
Altay Akgun
Christian Schionning
Matt Barlatt
Levent Sevimli
Jacob Ludvigsen
Ben Scott
Frank Blaser
Peter Andersen
Stefan  Pornostievi Froehlich
Frank Peele
Mike Dodge
Michael Harney
Hans Reumert
Philippe Brauchli
Hansjoerg Binder
Joel Metz
Martin Larsen
Kevin X Speacht
Rev. Jim Kaiser
Satoki Fujino
Jonas Jazzy Gross
Brett Acker
Yasuyuki Handa
Jannik Nisted
Steve Ingram
Thomas Dinges
Henrik Schledermann
Chris Hensel
Zach Fiocca
Ken Yanagawa
Angelo Sarrazin
John Mutone
Gary Geiger
Tim Giller
Tim Mason
Richie Ditta
Cory Bennion
Chris Tavenner
Sean Bertrand
Jason Pyrzynski
Eric Kuo
Roger Zuercher
Yac
Devlin Williams
Sean Sideshow Nelson
Tsuji Shinichito
Andy Hermes Costello
Dave Lankenau
Matt Messenger
Guido von Staden
Eric Moisan
Paul Lamarca
Lasse Christensen
Corey Hilliard
Stefan Zerzolino Zerza
Ian F Galloway
Will Miller
Chad Selberg
Patrick The Bobcat Babcock
Takahiro Nanyo
Christoph Vetter
Racer #
329
347
339
326
328
341
85
325
384
81
380
449
444
201
371
331
5
541
33
453
83
425
455
343
703
58
471
400
22
24
337
93
404
242
13
80
296
219
76
332
257
46
340
336
534
342
180
481
36
226
427
258
220
359
436
310
66
229
21
324
401
253
56
29
284
34
270
360
239
228
352
84
14
373
454
546
438
377
460
244

Women's Finals
Points
338
336
288
286
280
278
276
274
254
252
238
232
232
224
216
202
200
188
80
DNF
Place
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

14
15
16
17
18
19
20

Name
Sheba Farrin
Ivonne Kraft
Steph Stago
Heidi Woolever
Gretchen Paranya
Emily Westbrook
Pia Petersen
Nele Hogsbro
Heather M. Crone
Laura Hopcroft
Sarah Torgrimson
Pit Kirstein
Gloria Schmid
Lisa Martin
Crissima Pearce
Anne Wagner
Dana Wolfe
Michelle Petrulio
Kara
Valerie Zingg*
*It is entirely possible that 
I lost Valerie's 3rd manifest
before it was scored. 
It is possible, but unverifyable
that she may have scored as 
high as 276 points which
would have tied her with 
Pia for 7th. - Bega
Racer #
100
6
126
103
161
140
116
114
131
523
134
105
120
160
112
115
157
163
162
110

These Photos by Gretchen Gobin
 
.

Qualifying times
 

Results
Introduction
Volunteers
Promo Events
Housing and Travel
Schedule
Registration
Pre Reg List
Press
Art Show
Competitions
Contact
CMWC 2000 is presented by Kozmo.com and Timbuk2 Designs
kozmo.com TIMBUK2 Bags
.
.
Kryptonite Locks
RS Express Patagonia Bailey's Works Bags Bega Services Inc
Swobo Clothing Reload Bags Zoic Clothing Bilenky Cycle Works
Clif Bar Courier Cavern Phil Wood and Co
trackbike.com Surly Bikes Run Jane Run Ride Magazine Infinite Body Dirt Rag Terry Bicycles

 
 
 
 
 
dcbikeracing.com
Shawn "bega" Blumenfeld

Cycling Events

Cycling Coaching

dccourier.com and CMWC archives

hubracing.com archives

Stickguy and His Bike: the game

photos

music

video

bega's blog
updated: October 28 2017

CONTACT INFO

Links to other places: Corehaus Design Gallery Andy Zalan Photography